Accident Summary Nr: 200821874 - Employee's finger crushed by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305157927 | 01/03/2003 | 3442 | 332321 | Raynor, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2002, Employee #1 was making a die height adjustment on a full revolution mechanical power press. The employee was loosening the press leg when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal. The press cycled and crushed his finger between the press leg and the ram. His finger was broken in five places and his left index finger was nearly amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The employee was not instructed to lockout the press, and was not provided lockout equipment. The foot pedal was not guarded to prevent unintended operation but the press did have point of operation guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305157927 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |