Accident: 200821866 - Employees Receives Burns From Exploding Extruder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305157901 | 12/27/2002 | 3086 | Owens Corning Foam Insulation, Llc |
At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 26, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 had completed the repairs on a connection leak between the dynamic cooler and static mixer on Extrusion Line Number 1. Earlier, the dynamic cooler was turned on and begun heating the material in the line. Upon assessment of the equipment, a leak in the connection between the cooler and static mixer was discovered. Both pieces of equipment were shutdown and the connection removed for repair. Then following the repair and reattachment of the connector, the process equipment was started up, along with the extruder. As the material flowed through the lines and into the repaired connector between the dynamic cooler and the secondary extruder, the line ruptured spraying flaming polystyrene over the employees. Employee #1 and #2 received first, second, and third degree burns on their heads and faces. They were transported to a hospital, where they were administered medical treatment for their burns, and then released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305157901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 305157901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |