Accident Summary Nr: 200821361 - Employee falls down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304159197 | 08/01/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Otis Elevator |
Abstract: On July 13, 2001, an employee was in the process of hoisting a base mounted dumbwaiter located inside of an elevator shaft. The employee was operating the remote when the dumbwaiter was ejected from the floor, causing the hoisting mechanism to strike him. The force of the impact caused him too fall 15 feet into the elevator shaft, and suffer a severely broken leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304159197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |