Accident Summary Nr: 200820371 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302603733 | 10/01/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Ups Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was erecting a scaffold. The scaffold was about 1 meter away from a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted when he brought a section of the scaffold into contact with the power line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302603733 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |