Accident Summary Nr: 200813319 - Employee Dies from Injuries Sustained in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200813319 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31571460002/03/20121742238310Guerrero'S Dry Wall

Abstract: On January 31, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was applying texture to a drywall inside a new home construction and was standing on an extension ladder approximately 10 feet above the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a severe head injury, and he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. Employee #1 died the next day.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315714600 Fatality Other Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder