Accident Summary Nr: 200813160 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 200813160 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477927302/08/20111381213111Trinidad Drilling Lp

Abstract: Between 8:00 and 8:15 p.m. on February 7, 2011, oil well workers discovered that Employee #1 was missing. He had been working on a motor that pumped water out of a cellar. After a search, Employee #1 was found unresponsive under the substructure. CPR was administered, and emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was electrocuted by a 440-volt motor.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL DRILLING, WET OPERATION, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314779273 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well