Accident Summary Nr: 200812519 - Two Employees Are Struck and Killed by Valve Pieces

Accident Summary Nr: 200812519 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130779711/21/20071389213112Halliburton Energy Services

Abstract: The employees were conducting fracturing operations. A pump seal had to be seated in between stages. The pump operator began to pressure-up the line to set the seal prior to the employees that were out of the area, rigging up the riser. The pump operator did not see any pressure on his controls and continued to pressure up the line to the point of failure of the wheel valve. When the wheel valve failed, two employees in the area of the well head were struck by high pressure and valve pieces. Employee #1 employee died on site, and Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311307797 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction
2 311307797 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction