Accident Summary Nr: 200812303 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion of Pressurized Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 200812303 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030009010/05/20061389213112H & H Valve Service, Inc.

Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employees #1, 2 and 3 were working in a shop where an oil field valve was being pressure tested after it was repaired, when the valve exploded. The valve's shrapnel struck all three employees, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, REPAIR, PPE, MECHANIC, EXPLOSION, VALVE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310300090 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers