Accident Summary Nr: 200812022 - Employee Dies When Exposed to Paint Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307008854 | 08/11/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Jeff Shellman Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 11, 2005, Employee #1, a painter and an owner of the company, was found dead at the bottom of a basement staircase. He was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics and the body was removed to the morgue for an autopsy. One open five-gallon bucket of lacquer thinner and one open bucket of paint basecoat were found in the basement. It is suspected that Employee #1 died when he was overcome by fumes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307008854 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |