Accident Summary Nr: 200811974 - Employee electrocuted when gutter contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200811974 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700842506/23/20051761238170Shrewsbury Custom Exterior

Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a piece of plywood being held at a height of 30 to 40 ft by a rough-terrain vehicle. A coworker was feeding him a 54 ft long piece of metal gutter. The owner of the company was operating the vehicle and acting as an observer, since there were high-voltage overhead power lines 10 to 12 ft away. The observer noticed that Employee #1 was pulling the gutter in the direction of the power lines. He keyed the mike on his radio to warn Employee #1, but he never had a chance to finish the warning before the gutter contacted the 7,600-volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and his coworker sustained severe injuries.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307008425 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire