Accident Summary Nr: 200802585 - Employee's Back Is Fractured When He Falls from a Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313136301 | 12/01/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Champion Builders |
Abstract: On September 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a roof removing a plastic roof covering. He slipped on the plastic covering due to wet conditions and fell approximately 10.6 ft. His fall protection system did not activate. The fall protection system was altered with a bolt. Employee #1 was unaware that this fall protection system was altered. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313136301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |