Accident Summary Nr: 200802528 - Employee Jumps Out of a Collapsing Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313135618 | 10/04/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Sh Christiansen Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2010 Employee #1 was working with a crew performing the reroofing of a commercial flat roof. The employees were using a Boom Truck Crane to remove material from the roof. Employee #1, the crane operator, was removing a stack of insulation from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 swung the load from the roof to an area for storage. Before he could get the load to the ground, the front right outrigger failed and the crane collapsed. Employee #1 was able to jump from the crane before it collapsed he suffered no injuries. The crane was removed from the site and recycled for parts, it was no longer usable. The company had never conducted an annual or monthly inspection of the crane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313135618 | Occupation not reported |