Accident Summary Nr: 200802288 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Unguarded Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313129926 | 08/12/2009 | 2037 | 311411 | Birds Eye Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2009, Employee #1, a Quality Assurance Technician with Birds Eye Foods, Inc., was working in the Fresh Pack area, teaching a worker to complete daily metal checks on the conveyor line. The procedure would call for two employees, one located at the top of the conveyor and the other on the floor below the conveyor. The employee on top would place a metal wand onto the conveyor, and then the wand traveled past the metal detector, the metal detector detected the metal, a conjoined conveyor retracts the metal, and it would fall to a tote below. The employee below would then take the metal wand and give it back to the employee above to repeat the process. This procedure would be completed three times every two hours. Employee #1 was teaching the worker how to complete the metal check alone. Employee #1 directed the worker to throw the metal wand onto the top conveyor while standing down below the conveyor. The wand fell between the conveyor and landed on the bottom of the moving conveyor. Employee # 1 went inside the tunnel to retrieve the wand. His arm became caught and drawn into the roller sprockets of the moving conveyor belt. Employee # 1 sustained a fractured forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313129926 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand packers and packagers |