Accident Summary Nr: 200802239 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by Lighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313129140 | 06/22/2009 | 2011 | 311611 | Vpp Group, Llc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was repairing lighting in a kill floor area. He had climbed out onto a drip tray over the kill floor to access the conduits where the suspected electrical fault had occurred. A coworker saw Employee #1's body stiffen and then slump forward. CPR and an AED were administered, however the AED advised, "No Shock." Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. The county medical examiner ruled the death as an electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313129140 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |