Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200801686 - Construction Worker Is Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 200801686 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/01/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30838712511/01/20061542Gunderson Construction Co.

On November 1, 2006, an employee was conducting cleanup work in a building addition at Appleton Papers. The employee picked up a sheet of plywood that was covering a floor opening on the third floor. The employee went through the opening and fell approximately 27.5 feet to the first floor. The second floor was similar to a balcony, and the location of the opening was directly over the first floor. The employee was working alone. However, other employees on the site witnessed the accident. The floor opening was cut the previous day, in preparation for ventilation ducts to pass through the third floor. The opening was approximately 3 ft 6 in. by 3 ft 11 in., and the plywood cover was not labeled or secured.

Keywords: fracture, head, cover, work rules, cleaning, construction, fall, fall protection, floor opening, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308387125 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:27
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)