Accident Summary Nr: 200800225 - Employee killed when caught by dumpster lid

Accident Summary Nr: 200800225 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057046203/15/200049530Superior Services Of Central Wisconsin

Abstract: Employee #1, a refuse collector, was behind a two-yard container with four wheels and two lids, raising the left lid as the container was being lowered to the ground by a mobile rear-loading trash compactor. The left lip of the container lid caught on the siding at the edge of the building behind him and lodged under his chin against his neck. He was unable to free himself and, as the hydraulic force of the packing bar cycle continued, the rigid lid continued to push upward against his neck, strangling him as it lifted him several inches off the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The container was powered by the packing bar system, which did not operate on a sustained pressure control switch. Employee #1 could have used the available push bar, which did have a sustained pressure control switch on the rear loader to hydraulically dump the container, but he used the chain system instead as this was the company practice. Employee #1 had not been trained in all aspects of the operation of the container handling system or the correct placement and use of containers. In addition, the employer had not been monitoring its workers for adherence to safe operating practices.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRASH COMPACTOR, NECK, STRANGULATED, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300570462 Fatality Asphyxia Garbage collectors