Accident Summary Nr: 200785269 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314182056 | 04/05/2011 | 5541 | 447110 | Pilot Travel Center # 726 |
Abstract: On January 26, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing trash from the parking lot of a truck stop. Because of the large amounts of trash scattered throughout the parking lot, the employees were using gas-powered blowers to perform the task. The employees were not wearing high visibility garments nor were any signs posted indicating that employees were working in the area. While they worked, a tractor-trailer began backing up into a parking space. The driver did not see Employee #1 and Employee #1 was struck and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314182056 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |