Accident Summary Nr: 200783546 - Paving Operations Employee Is Killed by Passing Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307490375 | 05/19/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Texas Highway Markings, Llc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in paving operations. They were preparing a ramp area for roadway marking layout and moving operation activities. As Employee #1 placed white line guidelines on the shoulder of the highway ramp area, he was struck by a passing vehicle. He was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307490375 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |