Accident Summary Nr: 200783371 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307487538 | 11/29/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Cross Cut Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2004, Employee #1 was wiring a 460-volt Baldor motor with attached gear box to a 3-phase 460-volt Baker bandsaw motor circuit. When Employee #1 attached motor circuit's ground wire to a hot wire on Baldor motor, the Baldor motor and Baker bandsaw were energized and electrocuted Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307487538 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |