Accident Summary Nr: 200782621 - Employee Struck And Killed by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305463549 | 11/08/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Archer Western Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking passed the excavator and crossing the tracks of the backhoe. The backhoe operator moved the tracks toward Employee #1 while he had the cab of the backhoe turned where he could not see Employee #1 and drove over him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305463549 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |