Accident Summary Nr: 200782563 - Employee electrocuted when downspout contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305461568 | 07/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Paragon Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was removing an existing downspout from the rear of a building when the upper section of the downspout dropped and contacted some nearby high voltage power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305461568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |