Accident Summary Nr: 200782423 - Employee Killed When Struck by Drunk Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305460529 | 05/22/2002 | 1611 | 0 | United Rentals |
Abstract: On May 17, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a backpack blower in a properly marked work zone, which contained two police cars parked in the up-traffic direction of the work zone and a lighted arrow board to warn oncoming traffic. As Employee #1 was cleaning the road of debris with the blower, a drunk driver drove into the marked-off area and struck him. Employee #1 was killed. The intoxicated driver was arrested and taken into custody.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305460529 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |