Accident Summary Nr: 200782100 - Employee killed when fell through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303911028 | 06/20/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Santos Martinez |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1 fell more than 10 ft from the second-story floor to the concrete ground level, while framing the house. Employee #1 was handing a 2-in. by 8-in. by 20-in. rafter to his coworker who was located on the ceiling joist, right above him. Employee #1 lost grip of the rafter and fell with the rafter through the floor opening that was 6 ft 1 in. in length and 6 ft 9 in. in width. As Employee #1 fell through the floor opening, he first hit his head against the edge of the floor opening and then struck his head a second time against the concrete ground and subsequently died. At the time of the accident, there were no safety guardrails around the floor opening to prevent Employee #1 from falling through the second-story floor opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303911028 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |