Accident Summary Nr: 200781276 - Employee dies of asphyxia in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122185135 | 02/18/2000 | 2851 | 0 | Jones-Blair Company |
Abstract: A worker entered a 2,000 gallon kettle in the resin plant and was overcome by the hazardous atmosphere and oxygen deficiency inside the confined space. Employee #1 attempted a rescue and was also overcome. A second coworker then entered the tank and had pulled out the first coworker when the local fire department arrived. Employee #1 was rescued, but he had already died of asphyxia. The kettle was a permit-required confined space tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122185135 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |