Accident Summary Nr: 200781243 - Employee killed in fall through opening in metal deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122176928 | 05/19/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Trinity Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing bolting up a vertical beam on a steel erection structure. He was disconnecting the hoisting line when he apparently backed up and fell approximately 60 ft through a 6 ft square floor opening in the metal decking. Employee #1 was killed. Guardrails had been manufactured for the opening but would not fit and had been taken down to the ground for modification.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122176928 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |