Accident: 200781243 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Opening In Metal Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122176928 | 05/19/2000 | 1542 | Trinity Contractors |
Employee #1 was finishing bolting up a vertical beam on a steel erection structure. He was disconnecting the hoisting line when he apparently backed up and fell approximately 60 ft through a 6 ft square floor opening in the metal decking. Employee #1 was killed. Guardrails had been manufactured for the opening but would not fit and had been taken down to the ground for modification.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122176928 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:60 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |