Accident Summary Nr: 200780823 - electric shock - ground fault in electric fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300556784 | 06/01/1999 | 0251 | 0 | Collum, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was catching chickens at a farm. He contacted an electric fan that had a ground fault that energized its frame. He fell to the ground where he was observed by fellow employees. The injured employee was moved from the house and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered until emergency medical services arrived. He was pronounced dead an hour and 17 minutes after the accident. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300556784 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |