Accident Summary Nr: 200780518 - Employee killed in fall when work platform fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300555141 | 08/04/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Otn Contracting Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the eleventh floor level of a building. He was working from a section of a form support when the concrete through which the platform support hole had been drilled broke out. Employee #1 and the platform both fell; he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300555141 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |