Accident Summary Nr: 200780443 - electric shock - ground fault in air conditioner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122186554 | 09/09/1998 | 5075 | 0 | A-Abc Appliance And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: An employee was working in the attic of a home, removing an old air conditioning unit. The attic was hot, and the employee was apparently sweating profusely. The employee was lying on the coil drain pan, using a cordless drill to remove screws with from the bottom side of the coil. The employee had placed the pan on top of an energized conductor. The pan cut into the insulation on the conductor and became energized, electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122186554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |