Accident Summary Nr: 200780435 - Employee killed in fall from truck bumper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300555208 | 08/07/1998 | 1611 | 0 | L. J. Earnest, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the bumper of a truck driven by their foreman, stopping at pick up points to collect traffic signs, then riding on the bumper to the next pick up point. As they were moving, the wind lifted up one of the signs in the back of the truck. Both workers reached out to steady it, lost their balance, and fell from the bumper of the moving truck. Employee #1 struck his head on the asphalt road surface and was killed; the coworker fell on the shoulder of the road and suffered injuries that required hospitalization. Company policy forbade employees from riding on the back of a truck, but it was not commonly enforced.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300555208 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |