Accident Summary Nr: 200780070 - STRUCK BY MOVING OBJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116313644 | 01/22/1997 | 2499 | 0 | Coonrod Reel Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were operating a Greenlee lumber planer. One of the employees stopped feeding material into the planer, came around the machine holding his side, and fell to the floor. He died. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be a blunt force injury of the employee's trunk.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116313644 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |