Accident Summary Nr: 200776631 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 200776631 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31628438901/30/20121521236115Reinaldo Souza, Dba Rc Construction Co.

Abstract: On January 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a building, and he was attaching wall sheathing to an exterior wall. Employee #1 was standing near the edge of the deck, and he was nailing the sheathing. Employee #1 fell off the deck to the ground 22 feet below. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection, and he suffered a broken back, a broken pelvis, and three broken ribs.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, BACK, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316284389 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)