Accident Summary Nr: 200776607 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316068980 | 10/18/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | S & R Corporation |
Abstract: On October, 18, 2011, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was installing a metal railing. The railing was being fit tested on the bolts and happened to slip. Employee #1's tip of his right small finger was struck by the railing. Employee #1 was transported by local fire department ambulance to Beth Israel Hospital in Boston, where he received treatment for the partial amputation of his finger, the distal digit, and suturing of the flap.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316068980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |