Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200776292 - Employee Is Injured In Partial House Collapse

Accident: 200776292 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/07/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31513670512/07/20101522H.G. Construction, Inc

On December 7, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project. The gable end of a house was being partially demolished, and it fell on to Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified contusions and abrasions. No additional details were available in the original narrative.

Keywords: demolition, collapse, abrasion, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315136705 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile