Accident Summary Nr: 200775856 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313946691 | 12/22/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | 3 Ml Construction Co. |
Abstract: On December 22, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing shingles on a roof and fell 22.5 ft to the driveway. The coworker's legs were shattered but his injuries were not recorded. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313946691 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |