Accident Summary Nr: 200775781 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313851487 | 10/16/2009 | 2013 | 311613 | Gourmet Specialty Foods Llc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2009, an employee was mixing turkey product in machine. Mixing turkey meat product was a new process for this company and was a different consistency than the beef product they were used to working with, turkey meat has more fatty product. The turkey meat was very sticky and the employee was cleaning excess meat off of the end discharge outlet and employee's finger tip was amputated by the cutting blade that was 0.625-in. deep and 0.75-in. wide of an opening from blade. The employer failed to adequately guard a Hollymatic Model 175 mixer and grinder. An adequate guard was not in place when an employee was cleaning, clearing excess meat, from discharge opening of mixing machine. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313851487 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |