Accident Summary Nr: 200775716 - Employees Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold, Are Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313593337 | 08/03/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | A C Castle Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Two roofers apparently fell from an unsecured ladder jack scaffold. Employee #1 was working on the left front roof and was knocked unconscious and was air-lifted to the hospital with possible spinal cord injuries. Paramedic assessment indicated no sensation in Employee #1's lower body extremities. Employee #2 complained of extreme back pain. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313593337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 313593337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |