Accident Summary Nr: 200775542 - Employee Is Burned by Portable Heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312792237 | 01/13/2009 | 1799 | 238390 | Diamond Insulation |
Abstract: On January 13, 2009, Employee #1, of Diamond Insulation, was cold and had gone into the mechanical room to get warm. Employee #2, a sheetrock taper, was in the mechanical room too. Employee #1 backed up near a "pot" style heater. He was walking away from the heater when he noticed the left side of his pants on fire. Employee #1 attempted to pat the back of his pants but he stated he could not control the flame. He then dropped on the ground and attempted to extinguish the flames. Employee #2 and another coworker noticed that Employee #1 pants were engulfed in flames and went to a nearby reverse flow backflow which had a hose attached for potable water use. Employee #2 and the other coworker held Employee #1 down and extinguished the flames with the water hose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the burns he sustained from the fire. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312792237 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |