Accident Summary Nr: 200775492 - Worker Falls from Roof, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312792161 | 12/30/2008 | 1531 | 236117 | Desjardins Associates |
Abstract: On December 30, 2008, a roofer was working on a roof and fell approximately 27 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312792161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |