Accident Summary Nr: 200774982 - Employee injured in fall through roof membrane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311596589 | 11/19/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Reliable Roofing & Sheetmetal |
Abstract: On November 16, 2007, Employee #1 was removing roofing material (rocks) from a surface in preparation for replacing the roof membrane. He fell 23 ft through the roof membrane into the building, landing on a concrete floor. He sustained facial lacerations and multiple contusions over his upper body, for which he was hospitalized. The employer failed to ensure that the work surface had the structural integrity adequate to support workers, nor did it provide fall protection or training in fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311596589 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |