Accident Summary Nr: 200774966 - Worker Sustains Contusions to His Back When Ladder Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311747851 | 02/20/2008 | 7389 | 561790 | Integrisys Communications Group Inc. |
Abstract: A worker was using a ladder. The ladder had been placed on a carpet that was on a tiled floor. The rug was a requirement made by the general contractor at the worksite to prevent damage to the floor. The employee had been working for "at least ten minutes" on the ladder, when it slid out from beneath him. The carpet was matte-backed rather than rubber-backed, unlike the ones previously supplied. By all accounts, it slipped, allowing the ladder to move away and fall. The employee reported that he had tested the ladder's stability prior to climbing the ladder, including any tendency to slide. He attempted to hold his position by grabbing the beam on which the ladder rested, but he subsequently released his grip and "rode the ladder down." He fell to his right side to avoid landing on the ladder and to land so that he spread out the area of impact as much as possible. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his back. Statements and information were taken from all known witnesses. Photographs and measurements were taken at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311747851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |