Accident Summary Nr: 200774719 - Employee Lacerates Head in Fall from Elevated Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310878400 | 04/27/2007 | 3444 | 332322 | Jay Engineering |
Abstract: On April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a company that performed sheet metal work. He was using the elevated forks of a forklift truck as a work platform, when he fell a distance of over 10 feet. He sustained lacerations to his head, and he was transported by ambulance to a hospital. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310878400 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |