Accident Summary Nr: 200772358 - Employee Slips and Falls from Snow Covered Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306094004 | 12/11/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Victor Jose Gil |
Abstract: On December 11, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a satellite dish on the roof of a house. The roof was covered with snow and ice. He slipped and fell approximately 22 feet to the ground. He was flown to Mass General Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306094004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |