Accident Summary Nr: 200772127 - Employee injured in fall when lift rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303824130 | 08/09/2002 | 7349 | 0 | All-Brite Cleaning Service |
Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1 was elevated by a rope-controlled lift. As Employee #1 was working, the rope abraded and then broke. Employee #1 was not using a lifeline and did not protect the rope from abrasion. Employee #1 fell to the ground, sustaining lacerations to his head and arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303824130 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |