Accident Summary Nr: 200770725 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold bracket dislodges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300549573 | 03/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Thomas A. Defusco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, installing siding on a two-story residence. He was installing the J-trim at the eaves when the bracket dislodged from the house and he fell approximately 25 ft from the scaffold to the ground. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300549573 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |