Accident Summary Nr: 200770493 - Employee killed in fall while connecting steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300547684 | 08/27/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Gfx Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel worker, was connecting a steel beam at the highest point of a new building under construction. He was at the center of the building when he unsnapped his lanyard from the attachment point and reached out to disconnect a steel choker used to set the beam in place. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 28 ft 2 in. to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with two lanyards.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300547684 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |