Accident Summary Nr: 200758795 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311842355 | 04/01/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Gest Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 31, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the roof of a garage following the installation of new shingles. The roof was about 10 feet from the ground and had a pitch of 6:12. Additionally, no fall protection was used. As Employee #1 walked to the edge of the roof to throw away some materials, he fell, head first, into an adjacent dumpster and was killed. The accident investigation revealed that the employer had no training records to indicate that any training on fall protection systems was administered.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311842355 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |