Accident Summary Nr: 200758746 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Forklift, Legs Are Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200758746 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31183890810/28/20081521236115Good Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was loading a forklift onto a flatbed trailer when the forklift lost contact with the surface of the flatbed trailer. The forklift tipped over. Employee #1 attempted to escape the cab. The falling forklift struck Employee #1, crushing his lower legs. Employee #1's legs had to be amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311838908 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating