Accident Summary Nr: 200758746 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Forklift, Legs Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311838908 | 10/28/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Good Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was loading a forklift onto a flatbed trailer when the forklift lost contact with the surface of the flatbed trailer. The forklift tipped over. Employee #1 attempted to escape the cab. The falling forklift struck Employee #1, crushing his lower legs. Employee #1's legs had to be amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311838908 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |