Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 200758175 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Slab
Accident: 200758175 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/04/2006
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
309183903 | 05/04/2006 | 1799 | Gomez Painting & Drywall |
A contractor went to a site to give a quote for a wooden deck to be built on the home. Employee #1, who was not an employee of Gomez Painting, was presumably digging out dirt from under a protruding slab of concrete that was the old patio. The slab broke off at the seam in the concrete. The slab was 7-ft by 10-ft and 5 in. thick. The slab struck Employee #1 causing fatal injuries. The original narrative did not list an employer for Employee #1 and the injury line listed "No Injury."
Keywords:
concrete slab, construction, crushed, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
309183903 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |