Accident Summary Nr: 200757862 - Employee electrocuted changing fluorescent lamps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307886960 | 01/12/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Century Lighting Service, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8 p.m. on January 11, 2005, Employee #1 (a lighting technician with Century Lighting Service, Inc., and a coworker were changing fluorescent lamps and ballasts in an elevator mechanical room. They were standing about 10 ft apart. Employee #1 was on a 6 ft fiberglass stepladder working on the light that was situated over an HVAC duct. The clearance between the light and the top of the duct was 11 1/2 in. and the light was 25 in. back from the front of the duct. The circuit had not been locked out, and Employee #1 apparently touched the 277 volt energized conductor while he was in contact with another conductor or the HVAC duct. He was electrocuted, with entry and exit wounds apparent on both hands. The light switch had not been shut off and tagged out before work began on the live circuits. The employer, an electrical contractor, did not have an adequate accident prevention program to inform employees of the required lockout/tagout procedures and safety-related work practices to be used at the job site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 34 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307886960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |