Accident Summary Nr: 200757839 - Two Employees Are Burned and Killed in Boiler Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307882589 | 07/12/2004 | 4911 | 221112 | Columbus Southern Power Company |
Abstract: The slag tap for the ash-slag tank of a coal-fired boiler at an electric power generation plant was frozen. While two plant employees were freeing the tap, the tank exploded, shearing the boiler's blow-down headers. Steam from the explosion burned both employees. They died of their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307882589 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators | ||
2 | 307882589 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |